J Percy Priest Dam (J. Percy Priest Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: J Percy Priest Dam
Other Name: J PERCY PRIEST LAKE
Former Name: NONE
NID ID: TN03701
Longitude: -86.61333
Latitude: 36.15833
County: DAVIDSON
River: STONES RIVER
State: TN
Nearest City: NASHVILLE
Distance: 17.00 miles
Owner Name: CELRN
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: CELRN
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Concrete
Core: Earth (Type)
Foundation: R
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1967
Dam Length: 2716 feet
Structural Height: 147 feet
Hydraulic Height: 130 feet
Maximum Discharge: 263000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 652000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 202000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 14200 acres
Drainage Area: 892 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-04-11
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: NONE
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 180 feet
Volume of Dam: 1823800 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: J PERCY PRIEST LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Inspection Agency: CE
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
J. Percy Priest Lake News
J. Percy Priest Lake Photos
J. Percy Priest Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
PercyPriest.USLakes.info
THE J. PERCY PRIEST LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal